california discovery deadlinescaptivity game door code
[…] [ CCP 2024.020] Last Day to Hear Discovery Motions - 15 days before trial. A party must promptly object at least 3 calendar days before the date of the deposition. On the other hand, in contested divorces, the court must allow both parties a reasonable amount of time to conduct detailed discovery. The opposing party has the right to ask questions to learn information. According to CCP section 2034.230 (b), expert witness data must be exchanged "no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.". Beverly Hospital liberally construed the term "initial trial date," ruling that multiple "initial" trial dates could exist where an action restarts after a trial court grants a new trial or declares a mistrial, or after an . Prior to that date, the prosecution is required to turn over all